Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6WILL

Have you completed a living will that specifies which treatments you would or would not want should you become incapacitated?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 398 56.3% 56.3% -.86
No 301 42.6% 98.9% 1.06
Don't know 8 1.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
137
56.0%
260
56.2%
397
No 42.6%
103
42.7%
198
42.6%
301
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.3%
6
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
464

706


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
28
48.8%
59
56.3%
165
66.0%
128
100.0%
16
56.2%
396
No 65.4%
53
51.2%
62
42.7%
125
31.4%
61
0.0%
0
42.7%
301
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
121
100.0%
293
100.0%
194
100.0%
16

705


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
235
57.0%
90
48.8%
61
81.8%
9
56.4%
395
No 40.4%
164
43.0%
68
50.4%
63
18.2%
2
42.4%
297
Don't know 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
158
100.0%
125
100.0%
11

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
5
50.6%
83
52.8%
123
62.1%
105
71.6%
68
71.4%
10
56.6%
394
No 76.2%
16
48.8%
80
45.5%
106
36.7%
62
27.4%
26
28.6%
4
42.2%
294
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
4
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
164
100.0%
233
100.0%
169
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

696

Bookmark and Share