Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q7PWRATY

Have you completed a durable power of attorney for health care, a designation of health-care surrogate or a similar document appointing someone to make medical decisions for you should you become incapacitated?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 369 52.3% 52.3% -.93
No 328 46.5% 98.7% .97
Don't know 9 1.3% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
125
52.9%
244
52.3%
369
No 47.5%
116
45.8%
211
46.4%
327
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.3%
6
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
461

705


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
26
42.1%
51
50.2%
146
66.7%
130
93.8%
15
52.3%
368
No 66.7%
54
56.2%
68
49.1%
143
31.3%
61
6.3%
1
46.4%
327
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.7%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
121
100.0%
291
100.0%
195
100.0%
16

704


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
218
51.6%
82
46.8%
58
72.7%
8
52.4%
366
No 44.9%
182
47.2%
75
51.6%
64
27.3%
3
46.4%
324
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.3%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
159
100.0%
124
100.0%
11

699


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
3
47.2%
77
48.3%
113
58.9%
99
66.3%
63
64.3%
9
52.4%
364
No 85.7%
18
52.1%
85
50.0%
117
39.3%
66
32.6%
31
35.7%
5
46.3%
322
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
4
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
163
100.0%
234
100.0%
168
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

695

Bookmark and Share