Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8INSUR

Do you, or your family, currently have health insurance that covers you or another family member in your household? (If you do not have any family members in your household, please check here)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 628 88% 88% -.37
Checked 86 12% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.6%
191
93.6%
437
88.1%
628
Checked 22.4%
55
6.4%
30
11.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 84.0%
68
87.8%
108
90.5%
267
86.3%
170
87.5%
14
88.1%
627
Checked 16.0%
13
12.2%
15
9.5%
28
13.7%
27
12.5%
2
11.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
348
91.3%
147
92.1%
116
90.9%
10
87.8%
621
Checked 14.9%
61
8.7%
14
7.9%
10
9.1%
1
12.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
12
78.6%
132
90.6%
212
95.3%
163
91.6%
87
92.9%
13
88.1%
619
Checked 42.9%
9
21.4%
36
9.4%
22
4.7%
8
8.4%
8
7.1%
1
11.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share