Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8MEDICR

Do you, or your family, currently have health insurance that covers you: through Medicare?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 620 86.8% 86.8% -.39
Checked 94 13.2% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
213
86.9%
406
86.8%
619
Checked 13.4%
33
13.1%
61
13.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
80
99.2%
122
97.3%
287
62.9%
124
31.3%
5
86.8%
618
Checked 1.2%
1
0.8%
1
2.7%
8
37.1%
73
68.8%
11
13.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
345
90.1%
145
89.7%
113
100.0%
11
86.8%
614
Checked 15.6%
64
9.9%
16
10.3%
13
0.0%
0
13.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
18
81.5%
137
89.7%
210
90.1%
154
83.2%
79
92.9%
13
86.9%
611
Checked 14.3%
3
18.5%
31
10.3%
24
9.9%
17
16.8%
16
7.1%
1
13.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share