Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8YOUREM

Do you, or your family, currently have health insurance that covers another family member in your household: through your employer or former employer?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 278 38.9% 38.9% -1.25
Checked 436 61.1% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 56.9%
140
29.3%
137
38.8%
277
Checked 43.1%
106
70.7%
330
61.2%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 33.3%
27
38.2%
47
35.9%
106
45.7%
90
37.5%
6
38.8%
276
Checked 66.7%
54
61.8%
76
64.1%
189
54.3%
107
62.5%
10
61.2%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 45.7%
187
32.3%
52
23.0%
29
54.5%
6
38.8%
274
Checked 54.3%
222
67.7%
109
77.0%
97
45.5%
5
61.2%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 52.4%
11
48.8%
82
35.0%
82
34.5%
59
32.6%
31
42.9%
6
38.5%
271
Checked 47.6%
10
51.2%
86
65.0%
152
65.5%
112
67.4%
64
57.1%
8
61.5%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share