Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8FAMILY

Do you, or your family, currently have health insurance that covers another family member in your household: through a family member's employer or former employer?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 578 81% 81% -.48
Checked 136 19% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.5%
193
82.2%
384
80.9%
577
Checked 21.5%
53
17.8%
83
19.1%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
70
79.7%
98
76.9%
227
84.8%
167
87.5%
14
80.9%
576
Checked 13.6%
11
20.3%
25
23.1%
68
15.2%
30
12.5%
2
19.1%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.7%
326
80.1%
129
84.1%
106
90.9%
10
80.8%
571
Checked 20.3%
83
19.9%
32
15.9%
20
9.1%
1
19.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
21
91.7%
154
83.3%
195
69.6%
119
73.7%
70
78.6%
11
81.1%
570
Checked 0.0%
0
8.3%
14
16.7%
39
30.4%
52
26.3%
25
21.4%
3
18.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share