Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8INDFAM

Do you, or your family, currently have health insurance that covers another family member in your household: on your own through an individual or family policy (not a group policy)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 698 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 16 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
241
97.6%
456
97.8%
697
Checked 2.0%
5
2.4%
11
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
81
98.4%
121
98.3%
290
95.4%
188
100.0%
16
97.8%
696
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
5
4.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
399
98.8%
159
98.4%
124
100.0%
11
98.0%
693
Checked 2.4%
10
1.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
21
99.4%
167
98.7%
231
96.5%
165
96.8%
92
100.0%
14
98.2%
690
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
3.5%
6
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share