Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9MENTAL

Does your own health insurance cover: behavioral or mental health services?
  1) Yes, fully
  2) Yes, partially or with a copayment
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fully 88 12.9% 12.9% -1.75
Yes, partially or with a copayment 554 81% 93.9% .05
No 15 2.2% 96.1% 1.85
Don't know 27 3.9% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, fully 6.0%
14
16.4%
74
12.9%
88
Yes, partially or with a copayment 84.9%
197
79.2%
357
81.1%
554
No 3.9%
9
1.1%
5
2.0%
14
Don't know 5.2%
12
3.3%
15
4.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
451

683


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes, fully 9.9%
8
14.7%
17
14.4%
41
10.2%
19
20.0%
3
12.9%
88
Yes, partially or with a copayment 85.2%
69
78.4%
91
82.0%
233
81.7%
152
53.3%
8
81.1%
553
No 1.2%
1
3.4%
4
1.1%
3
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
Don't know 3.7%
3
3.4%
4
2.5%
7
4.8%
9
26.7%
4
4.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
116
100.0%
284
100.0%
186
100.0%
15

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, fully 13.6%
54
13.1%
20
11.9%
14
0.0%
0
13.0%
88
Yes, partially or with a copayment 79.6%
316
82.4%
126
83.9%
99
100.0%
10
81.3%
551
No 2.5%
10
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
Don't know 4.3%
17
2.6%
4
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
153
100.0%
118
100.0%
10

678


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, fully 5.9%
1
6.9%
11
13.5%
31
15.3%
25
21.5%
20
0.0%
0
13.1%
88
Yes, partially or with a copayment 82.4%
14
85.5%
136
80.8%
185
81.6%
133
74.2%
69
84.6%
11
81.3%
548
No 5.9%
1
3.1%
5
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Don't know 5.9%
1
4.4%
7
4.4%
10
2.5%
4
2.2%
2
15.4%
2
3.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
159
100.0%
229
100.0%
163
100.0%
93
100.0%
13

674

Bookmark and Share