Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3ADVISD

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to you during the past 10 years: been advised by a doctor or health-care provider to engage in more physical activity, improve diet, reduce weight, or make another lifestyle change?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 280 39.2% 39.2% -1.24
Checked 434 60.8% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 37.8%
93
40.0%
187
39.3%
280
Checked 62.2%
153
60.0%
280
60.7%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 45.7%
37
43.1%
53
36.9%
109
37.6%
74
37.5%
6
39.2%
279
Checked 54.3%
44
56.9%
70
63.1%
186
62.4%
123
62.5%
10
60.8%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 40.6%
166
41.0%
66
30.2%
38
45.5%
5
38.9%
275
Checked 59.4%
243
59.0%
95
69.8%
88
54.5%
6
61.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 28.6%
6
39.3%
66
32.9%
77
43.3%
74
45.3%
43
64.3%
9
39.1%
275
Checked 71.4%
15
60.7%
102
67.1%
157
56.7%
97
54.7%
52
35.7%
5
60.9%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share