Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9DENTAL

Does your own health insurance cover: dental care?
  1) Yes, fully
  2) Yes, partially or with a copayment
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fully 40 5.9% 5.9% -2.31
Yes, partially or with a copayment 320 47.3% 53.2% -.68
No 312 46.1% 99.3% .95
Don't know 5 .7% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, fully 4.3%
10
6.8%
30
5.9%
40
Yes, partially or with a copayment 50.9%
118
45.5%
202
47.3%
320
No 44.4%
103
46.8%
208
46.0%
311
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
444

676


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes, fully 7.4%
6
4.4%
5
6.5%
18
4.8%
9
14.3%
2
5.9%
40
Yes, partially or with a copayment 44.4%
36
56.1%
64
47.3%
132
43.3%
81
42.9%
6
47.3%
319
No 46.9%
38
38.6%
44
46.2%
129
50.3%
94
42.9%
6
46.1%
311
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
114
100.0%
279
100.0%
187
100.0%
14

675


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, fully 5.4%
21
6.6%
10
6.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
39
Yes, partially or with a copayment 45.9%
178
48.7%
74
50.4%
61
45.5%
5
47.3%
318
No 47.7%
185
44.1%
67
43.0%
52
54.5%
6
46.1%
310
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
152
100.0%
121
100.0%
11

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, fully 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
7.0%
16
6.3%
10
7.6%
7
7.7%
1
5.8%
39
Yes, partially or with a copayment 41.2%
7
39.6%
63
47.1%
107
55.3%
88
45.7%
42
61.5%
8
47.2%
315
No 58.8%
10
56.0%
89
44.9%
102
37.7%
60
46.7%
43
30.8%
4
46.2%
308
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
159
100.0%
227
100.0%
159
100.0%
92
100.0%
13

667

Bookmark and Share