Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9HOME

Does your own health insurance cover: home health care?
  1) Yes, fully
  2) Yes, partially or with a copayment
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fully 34 5.1% 5.1% -2.04
Yes, partially or with a copayment 217 32.6% 37.7% -1.04
No 108 16.2% 53.9% -.03
Don't know 307 46.1% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, fully 4.4%
10
5.5%
24
5.1%
34
Yes, partially or with a copayment 25.6%
58
36.1%
158
32.5%
216
No 16.7%
38
16.0%
70
16.2%
108
Don't know 53.3%
121
42.5%
186
46.2%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
438

665


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes, fully 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
4.3%
12
8.9%
16
20.0%
3
5.1%
34
Yes, partially or with a copayment 22.8%
18
32.2%
37
33.0%
91
35.8%
64
33.3%
5
32.4%
215
No 3.8%
3
7.0%
8
20.7%
57
20.7%
37
20.0%
3
16.3%
108
Don't know 73.4%
58
58.3%
67
42.0%
116
34.6%
62
26.7%
4
46.2%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
115
100.0%
276
100.0%
179
100.0%
15

664


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, fully 4.2%
16
4.0%
6
8.6%
10
9.1%
1
5.0%
33
Yes, partially or with a copayment 32.6%
125
35.3%
53
29.3%
34
36.4%
4
32.7%
216
No 13.0%
50
18.7%
28
23.3%
27
18.2%
2
16.2%
107
Don't know 50.3%
193
42.0%
63
38.8%
45
36.4%
4
46.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
150
100.0%
116
100.0%
11

661


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, fully 5.9%
1
3.8%
6
3.2%
7
4.4%
7
13.0%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
33
Yes, partially or with a copayment 17.6%
3
24.4%
38
29.5%
65
45.9%
73
33.7%
31
33.3%
4
32.6%
214
No 17.6%
3
19.2%
30
17.3%
38
10.7%
17
18.5%
17
8.3%
1
16.2%
106
Don't know 58.8%
10
52.6%
82
50.0%
110
39.0%
62
34.8%
32
58.3%
7
46.2%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
156
100.0%
220
100.0%
159
100.0%
92
100.0%
12

656

Bookmark and Share