Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9HOSPIT

Does your own health insurance cover: hospitalization?
  1) Yes, fully
  2) Yes, partially or with a copayment
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fully 138 20.1% 20.1% -1.8
Yes, partially or with a copayment 539 78.6% 98.7% .39
No 3 .4% 99.1% 2.58
Don't know 6 .9% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, fully 17.9%
42
21.3%
96
20.1%
138
Yes, partially or with a copayment 80.3%
188
77.6%
350
78.5%
538
No 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
451

685


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes, fully 13.6%
11
17.2%
20
21.6%
61
22.3%
42
25.0%
4
20.2%
138
Yes, partially or with a copayment 82.7%
67
82.8%
96
77.0%
218
76.6%
144
75.0%
12
78.5%
537
No 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
116
100.0%
283
100.0%
188
100.0%
16

684


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, fully 21.0%
83
16.8%
26
21.8%
26
18.2%
2
20.1%
137
Yes, partially or with a copayment 77.2%
305
82.6%
128
78.2%
93
81.8%
9
78.7%
535
No 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
155
100.0%
119
100.0%
11

680


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, fully 11.8%
2
15.0%
24
22.2%
51
20.2%
33
28.0%
26
7.7%
1
20.3%
137
Yes, partially or with a copayment 82.4%
14
83.8%
134
76.5%
176
79.1%
129
71.0%
66
92.3%
12
78.6%
531
No 5.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
160
100.0%
230
100.0%
163
100.0%
93
100.0%
13

676

Bookmark and Share