Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9PREG

Does your own health insurance cover: pregnancy and maternity care?
  1) Yes, fully
  2) Yes, partially or with a copayment
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fully 100 15.1% 15.1% -1.39
Yes, partially or with a copayment 452 68.4% 83.5% -.17
No 26 3.9% 87.4% 1.05
Don't know 83 12.6% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, fully 12.2%
28
16.7%
72
15.2%
100
Yes, partially or with a copayment 64.6%
148
70.5%
304
68.5%
452
No 3.1%
7
4.2%
18
3.8%
25
Don't know 20.1%
46
8.6%
37
12.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
431

660


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes, fully 16.0%
13
15.5%
18
16.9%
47
11.6%
20
18.2%
2
15.2%
100
Yes, partially or with a copayment 79.0%
64
73.3%
85
68.0%
189
63.0%
109
36.4%
4
68.4%
451
No 1.2%
1
0.9%
1
2.9%
8
6.9%
12
27.3%
3
3.8%
25
Don't know 3.7%
3
10.3%
12
12.2%
34
18.5%
32
18.2%
2
12.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
116
100.0%
278
100.0%
173
100.0%
11

659


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, fully 13.8%
53
17.2%
26
17.1%
19
9.1%
1
15.1%
99
Yes, partially or with a copayment 65.5%
251
74.2%
112
70.3%
78
72.7%
8
68.4%
449
No 5.0%
19
2.0%
3
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
25
Don't know 15.7%
60
6.6%
10
9.9%
11
18.2%
2
12.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
151
100.0%
111
100.0%
11

656


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, fully 0.0%
0
8.5%
13
16.7%
37
18.9%
30
20.2%
18
7.7%
1
15.2%
99
Yes, partially or with a copayment 93.8%
15
68.6%
105
64.9%
144
71.7%
114
66.3%
59
84.6%
11
68.7%
448
No 6.3%
1
5.2%
8
3.6%
8
1.3%
2
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
17.6%
27
14.9%
33
8.2%
13
9.0%
8
7.7%
1
12.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
153
100.0%
222
100.0%
159
100.0%
89
100.0%
13

652

Bookmark and Share