Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9RXMED

Does your own health insurance cover: prescription medication?
  1) Yes, fully
  2) Yes, partially or with a copayment
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fully 74 10.8% 10.8% -2.54
Yes, partially or with a copayment 601 87.7% 98.5% .25
No 7 1% 99.6% 3.04
Don't know 3 .4% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, fully 9.0%
21
11.8%
53
10.8%
74
Yes, partially or with a copayment 89.7%
209
86.7%
391
87.7%
600
No 1.3%
3
0.9%
4
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
451

684


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes, fully 9.9%
8
10.3%
12
10.3%
29
12.2%
23
13.3%
2
10.8%
74
Yes, partially or with a copayment 88.9%
72
87.9%
102
88.7%
250
85.7%
162
86.7%
13
87.7%
599
No 1.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
116
100.0%
282
100.0%
189
100.0%
15

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, fully 10.9%
43
11.6%
18
8.4%
10
9.1%
1
10.6%
72
Yes, partially or with a copayment 87.8%
346
86.5%
134
89.9%
107
90.9%
10
87.9%
597
No 0.8%
3
1.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
155
100.0%
119
100.0%
11

679


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, fully 0.0%
0
5.7%
9
9.6%
22
13.4%
22
18.3%
17
15.4%
2
10.7%
72
Yes, partially or with a copayment 94.1%
16
93.0%
147
89.6%
206
84.1%
138
80.6%
75
84.6%
11
87.9%
593
No 5.9%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
158
100.0%
230
100.0%
164
100.0%
93
100.0%
13

675

Bookmark and Share