Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9VISITS

Does your own health insurance cover: visits to medical specialists?
  1) Yes, fully
  2) Yes, partially or with a copayment
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fully 85 12.4% 12.4% -2.13
Yes, partially or with a copayment 589 85.7% 98.1% .21
No 2 .3% 98.4% 2.54
Don't know 11 1.6% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, fully 9.0%
21
14.1%
64
12.4%
85
Yes, partially or with a copayment 88.4%
206
84.3%
382
85.7%
588
No 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 2.1%
5
1.3%
6
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
453

686


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes, fully 11.1%
9
11.2%
13
11.7%
33
14.3%
27
18.8%
3
12.4%
85
Yes, partially or with a copayment 82.7%
67
86.2%
100
87.6%
248
84.1%
159
81.3%
13
85.7%
587
No 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 4.9%
4
2.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
116
100.0%
283
100.0%
189
100.0%
16

685


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, fully 12.7%
50
13.5%
21
10.0%
12
9.1%
1
12.3%
84
Yes, partially or with a copayment 85.8%
339
85.2%
132
87.5%
105
81.8%
9
85.9%
585
No 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.3%
2
2.5%
3
9.1%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
155
100.0%
120
100.0%
11

681


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, fully 5.9%
1
8.1%
13
12.1%
28
11.7%
19
22.6%
21
7.7%
1
12.3%
83
Yes, partially or with a copayment 88.2%
15
88.1%
141
86.1%
199
87.7%
143
77.4%
72
92.3%
12
86.0%
582
No 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
1.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
160
100.0%
231
100.0%
163
100.0%
93
100.0%
13

677

Bookmark and Share