Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10PRXST

At any time in the past 10 years, have you: been denied health insurance due to a pre-existing condition?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 3% 3% -5.29
No 674 96.6% 99.6% .14
Don't know 3 .4% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
12
2.0%
9
3.0%
21
No 94.2%
226
97.8%
447
96.6%
673
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
457

697


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
5
1.7%
2
2.8%
8
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
No 93.8%
76
97.5%
115
96.9%
280
96.4%
185
100.0%
16
96.6%
672
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
118
100.0%
289
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

696


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
12
3.8%
6
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
No 96.3%
385
96.2%
152
97.5%
119
100.0%
11
96.5%
667
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
158
100.0%
122
100.0%
11

691


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
3
2.4%
4
2.2%
5
3.0%
5
3.2%
3
7.1%
1
3.1%
21
No 85.0%
17
97.6%
160
96.9%
220
96.4%
163
96.8%
90
92.9%
13
96.5%
663
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
164
100.0%
227
100.0%
169
100.0%
93
100.0%
14

687

Bookmark and Share