Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10NOMED

At any time in the past 10 years, have you: for financial reasons, not taken medication that a doctor or other health-care provider prescribed for you (or taken less than prescribed)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 94 13.6% 13.6% -2.51
No 598 86.3% 99.9% .39
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
49
9.7%
44
13.4%
93
No 79.1%
189
90.3%
409
86.4%
598
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
453

692


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
15
20.2%
24
10.1%
29
12.2%
23
12.5%
2
13.5%
93
No 81.3%
65
79.8%
95
89.5%
257
87.8%
166
87.5%
14
86.4%
597
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
119
100.0%
287
100.0%
189
100.0%
16

691


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
65
13.4%
21
6.7%
8
0.0%
0
13.6%
94
No 83.5%
335
86.6%
136
93.3%
112
100.0%
11
86.2%
594
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
157
100.0%
120
100.0%
11

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
8
22.4%
36
13.2%
30
8.3%
14
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
13.5%
92
No 60.0%
12
77.6%
125
86.3%
196
91.7%
154
95.7%
89
100.0%
14
86.4%
590
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
161
100.0%
227
100.0%
168
100.0%
93
100.0%
14

683

Bookmark and Share