Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3ADVFAM

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to a family member or close friend during the past 10 years: been advised by a doctor or health-care provider to engage in more physical activity, improve diet, reduce weight, or make another lifestyle change?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 310 43.4% 43.4% -1.14
Checked 404 56.6% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 39.4%
97
45.6%
213
43.5%
310
Checked 60.6%
149
54.4%
254
56.5%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 32.1%
26
43.9%
54
42.0%
124
49.2%
97
56.3%
9
43.5%
310
Checked 67.9%
55
56.1%
69
58.0%
171
50.8%
100
43.8%
7
56.5%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 43.3%
177
39.8%
64
46.8%
59
63.6%
7
43.4%
307
Checked 56.7%
232
60.2%
97
53.2%
67
36.4%
4
56.6%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 52.4%
11
45.2%
76
42.3%
99
44.4%
76
41.1%
39
50.0%
7
43.8%
308
Checked 47.6%
10
54.8%
92
57.7%
135
55.6%
95
58.9%
56
50.0%
7
56.2%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share