Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q10DROPD

At any time in the past 10 years, have you: dropped your health insurance due to increasing costs?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 27 3.9% 3.9% -4.86
No 660 95.9% 99.9% .19
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
14
2.9%
13
3.9%
27
No 93.7%
222
97.1%
437
95.9%
659
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
450

687


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
2
8.5%
10
2.1%
6
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
No 97.5%
77
91.5%
108
97.6%
279
95.2%
180
100.0%
14
95.9%
658
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
118
100.0%
286
100.0%
189
100.0%
14

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
14
5.7%
9
1.7%
2
9.1%
1
3.8%
26
No 96.2%
379
94.3%
149
98.3%
118
90.9%
10
96.0%
656
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
158
100.0%
120
100.0%
11

683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
6
5.1%
8
3.1%
7
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
25
No 68.4%
13
94.9%
148
96.5%
220
97.6%
164
100.0%
92
100.0%
14
96.2%
651
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
156
100.0%
228
100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
14

677

Bookmark and Share