Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12ALZHM

How interested would you be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: Alzheimer's disease (and other memory illnesses)?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 132 23.2% 23.2% -1.26
Interested 214 37.6% 60.8% -.33
Somewhat interested 131 23% 83.8% .6
Not interested 74 13% 96.8% 1.54
Not sure 18 3.2% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 28.7%
52
20.7%
80
23.2%
132
Interested 34.8%
63
38.8%
150
37.5%
213
Somewhat interested 23.8%
43
22.7%
88
23.1%
131
Not interested 10.5%
19
14.2%
55
13.0%
74
Not sure 2.2%
4
3.6%
14
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
387

568


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 14.9%
11
23.2%
22
22.5%
57
28.4%
40
40.0%
2
23.2%
132
Interested 35.1%
26
36.8%
35
37.9%
96
37.6%
53
60.0%
3
37.5%
213
Somewhat interested 27.0%
20
23.2%
22
22.1%
56
23.4%
33
0.0%
0
23.1%
131
Not interested 20.3%
15
13.7%
13
13.8%
35
7.8%
11
0.0%
0
13.0%
74
Not sure 2.7%
2
3.2%
3
3.6%
9
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
95
100.0%
253
100.0%
141
100.0%
5

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 26.6%
85
21.5%
28
17.3%
19
0.0%
0
23.3%
132
Interested 37.8%
121
39.2%
51
34.5%
38
57.1%
4
37.7%
214
Somewhat interested 21.3%
68
23.1%
30
26.4%
29
28.6%
2
22.8%
129
Not interested 11.6%
37
13.8%
18
16.4%
18
14.3%
1
13.1%
74
Not sure 2.8%
9
2.3%
3
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
130
100.0%
110
100.0%
7

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 6.7%
1
27.5%
36
22.4%
45
22.6%
31
24.3%
17
10.0%
1
23.2%
131
Interested 53.3%
8
29.0%
38
40.3%
81
38.7%
53
37.1%
26
50.0%
5
37.4%
211
Somewhat interested 20.0%
3
22.9%
30
23.4%
47
27.0%
37
20.0%
14
0.0%
0
23.2%
131
Not interested 13.3%
2
16.0%
21
11.4%
23
9.5%
13
14.3%
10
40.0%
4
12.9%
73
Not sure 6.7%
1
4.6%
6
2.5%
5
2.2%
3
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
131
100.0%
201
100.0%
137
100.0%
70
100.0%
10

564

Bookmark and Share