Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12CANCR

How interested would you be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: cancer?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 112 19.7% 19.7% -1.36
Interested 205 36.1% 55.8% -.43
Somewhat interested 149 26.2% 82% .5
Not interested 82 14.4% 96.5% 1.44
Not sure 20 3.5% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 22.2%
40
18.3%
71
19.6%
111
Interested 31.1%
56
38.5%
149
36.2%
205
Somewhat interested 30.0%
54
24.5%
95
26.3%
149
Not interested 13.9%
25
14.7%
57
14.5%
82
Not sure 2.8%
5
3.9%
15
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
387

567


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 18.9%
14
25.0%
24
15.2%
38
23.2%
33
40.0%
2
19.6%
111
Interested 39.2%
29
32.3%
31
37.2%
93
34.5%
49
60.0%
3
36.2%
205
Somewhat interested 23.0%
17
22.9%
22
26.8%
67
30.3%
43
0.0%
0
26.3%
149
Not interested 16.2%
12
15.6%
15
16.4%
41
9.9%
14
0.0%
0
14.5%
82
Not sure 2.7%
2
4.2%
4
4.4%
11
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
96
100.0%
250
100.0%
142
100.0%
5

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 21.7%
69
18.5%
24
17.1%
19
0.0%
0
19.8%
112
Interested 34.6%
110
40.0%
52
34.2%
38
57.1%
4
36.0%
204
Somewhat interested 27.0%
86
25.4%
33
24.3%
27
28.6%
2
26.1%
148
Not interested 13.2%
42
13.1%
17
19.8%
22
14.3%
1
14.5%
82
Not sure 3.5%
11
3.1%
4
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
130
100.0%
111
100.0%
7

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 20.0%
3
24.6%
32
17.4%
35
18.2%
25
20.0%
14
10.0%
1
19.5%
110
Interested 40.0%
6
33.1%
43
34.8%
70
43.1%
59
32.9%
23
30.0%
3
36.2%
204
Somewhat interested 13.3%
2
22.3%
29
32.3%
65
22.6%
31
27.1%
19
20.0%
2
26.3%
148
Not interested 20.0%
3
15.4%
20
11.9%
24
14.6%
20
14.3%
10
40.0%
4
14.4%
81
Not sure 6.7%
1
4.6%
6
3.5%
7
1.5%
2
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
201
100.0%
137
100.0%
70
100.0%
10

563

Bookmark and Share