Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12DEPRS

How interested would you be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: depression?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 121 21.3% 21.3% -1.31
Interested 222 39.2% 60.5% -.35
Somewhat interested 141 24.9% 85.4% .62
Not interested 66 11.6% 97% 1.59
Not sure 17 3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 27.2%
49
18.4%
71
21.2%
120
Interested 37.8%
68
39.9%
154
39.2%
222
Somewhat interested 21.1%
38
26.7%
103
24.9%
141
Not interested 11.1%
20
11.9%
46
11.7%
66
Not sure 2.8%
5
3.1%
12
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
386

566


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 21.6%
16
28.9%
28
18.9%
47
19.9%
28
20.0%
1
21.2%
120
Interested 45.9%
34
30.9%
30
38.2%
95
41.8%
59
80.0%
4
39.2%
222
Somewhat interested 23.0%
17
23.7%
23
25.3%
63
27.0%
38
0.0%
0
24.9%
141
Not interested 6.8%
5
12.4%
12
14.1%
35
9.9%
14
0.0%
0
11.7%
66
Not sure 2.7%
2
4.1%
4
3.6%
9
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
97
100.0%
249
100.0%
141
100.0%
5

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 22.3%
71
21.5%
28
20.0%
22
0.0%
0
21.4%
121
Interested 41.5%
132
38.5%
50
31.8%
35
57.1%
4
39.1%
221
Somewhat interested 22.6%
72
27.7%
36
28.2%
31
14.3%
1
24.8%
140
Not interested 11.3%
36
8.5%
11
15.5%
17
28.6%
2
11.7%
66
Not sure 2.2%
7
3.8%
5
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
130
100.0%
110
100.0%
7

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 20.0%
3
24.6%
32
17.9%
36
23.7%
32
18.3%
13
20.0%
2
21.0%
118
Interested 40.0%
6
34.6%
45
40.3%
81
43.0%
58
39.4%
28
40.0%
4
39.5%
222
Somewhat interested 20.0%
3
25.4%
33
27.9%
56
22.2%
30
23.9%
17
10.0%
1
24.9%
140
Not interested 13.3%
2
11.5%
15
10.4%
21
9.6%
13
15.5%
11
30.0%
3
11.6%
65
Not sure 6.7%
1
3.8%
5
3.5%
7
1.5%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
71
100.0%
10

562

Bookmark and Share