Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12DIABE

How interested would you be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: diabetes?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 84 14.9% 14.9% -1.58
Interested 166 29.4% 44.3% -.64
Somewhat interested 184 32.6% 77% .31
Not interested 111 19.7% 96.6% 1.26
Not sure 19 3.4% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 19.1%
34
12.7%
49
14.7%
83
Interested 27.5%
49
30.4%
117
29.5%
166
Somewhat interested 29.8%
53
34.0%
131
32.7%
184
Not interested 20.8%
37
19.2%
74
19.7%
111
Not sure 2.8%
5
3.6%
14
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
385

563


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 8.1%
6
15.5%
15
14.2%
35
17.7%
25
50.0%
2
14.7%
83
Interested 32.4%
24
25.8%
25
30.0%
74
29.1%
41
50.0%
2
29.5%
166
Somewhat interested 33.8%
25
36.1%
35
30.0%
74
35.5%
50
0.0%
0
32.7%
184
Not interested 23.0%
17
18.6%
18
21.9%
54
15.6%
22
0.0%
0
19.7%
111
Not sure 2.7%
2
4.1%
4
4.0%
10
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
97
100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
4

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 16.1%
51
12.5%
16
15.3%
17
0.0%
0
14.9%
84
Interested 31.0%
98
32.0%
41
21.6%
24
42.9%
3
29.5%
166
Somewhat interested 29.7%
94
34.4%
44
37.8%
42
28.6%
2
32.4%
182
Not interested 20.3%
64
17.2%
22
20.7%
23
28.6%
2
19.8%
111
Not sure 2.8%
9
3.9%
5
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
128
100.0%
111
100.0%
7

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 13.3%
2
19.2%
25
12.7%
25
12.4%
17
15.7%
11
20.0%
2
14.7%
82
Interested 46.7%
7
26.9%
35
28.4%
56
30.7%
42
31.4%
22
30.0%
3
29.5%
165
Somewhat interested 6.7%
1
31.5%
41
37.6%
74
35.8%
49
25.7%
18
0.0%
0
32.7%
183
Not interested 26.7%
4
17.7%
23
18.3%
36
19.0%
26
22.9%
16
50.0%
5
19.7%
110
Not sure 6.7%
1
4.6%
6
3.0%
6
2.2%
3
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
197
100.0%
137
100.0%
70
100.0%
10

559

Bookmark and Share