Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12HEART

How interested would you be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: heart disease?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 86 15.2% 15.2% -1.57
Interested 173 30.6% 45.8% -.6
Somewhat interested 189 33.5% 79.3% .36
Not interested 101 17.9% 97.2% 1.33
Not sure 16 2.8% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 17.9%
32
13.8%
53
15.1%
85
Interested 30.7%
55
30.6%
118
30.7%
173
Somewhat interested 30.2%
54
35.1%
135
33.5%
189
Not interested 18.4%
33
17.7%
68
17.9%
101
Not sure 2.8%
5
2.9%
11
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
385

564


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 8.1%
6
18.6%
18
12.1%
30
20.7%
29
40.0%
2
15.1%
85
Interested 29.7%
22
25.8%
25
32.3%
80
31.4%
44
40.0%
2
30.7%
173
Somewhat interested 35.1%
26
30.9%
30
33.9%
84
34.3%
48
20.0%
1
33.5%
189
Not interested 24.3%
18
20.6%
20
18.5%
46
12.1%
17
0.0%
0
17.9%
101
Not sure 2.7%
2
4.1%
4
3.2%
8
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
97
100.0%
248
100.0%
140
100.0%
5

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 15.9%
50
14.6%
19
15.3%
17
0.0%
0
15.3%
86
Interested 32.7%
103
30.0%
39
25.2%
28
42.9%
3
30.7%
173
Somewhat interested 33.3%
105
33.1%
43
33.3%
37
28.6%
2
33.2%
187
Not interested 15.9%
50
19.2%
25
21.6%
24
28.6%
2
17.9%
101
Not sure 2.2%
7
3.1%
4
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
130
100.0%
111
100.0%
7

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 13.3%
2
16.9%
22
13.1%
26
13.9%
19
18.8%
13
20.0%
2
15.0%
84
Interested 53.3%
8
29.2%
38
28.1%
56
33.6%
46
30.4%
21
30.0%
3
30.7%
172
Somewhat interested 13.3%
2
31.5%
41
38.2%
76
35.8%
49
29.0%
20
0.0%
0
33.6%
188
Not interested 13.3%
2
17.7%
23
18.1%
36
15.3%
21
18.8%
13
50.0%
5
17.9%
100
Not sure 6.7%
1
4.6%
6
2.5%
5
1.5%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
199
100.0%
137
100.0%
69
100.0%
10

560

Bookmark and Share