Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12HYPER

How interested would you be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: hypertension (high blood pressure)?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 74 13.2% 13.2% -1.63
Interested 177 31.5% 44.7% -.67
Somewhat interested 175 31.1% 75.8% .29
Not interested 119 21.2% 97% 1.26
Not sure 17 3% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 14.0%
25
12.6%
48
13.0%
73
Interested 31.3%
56
31.7%
121
31.6%
177
Somewhat interested 30.2%
54
31.7%
121
31.2%
175
Not interested 21.2%
38
21.2%
81
21.2%
119
Not sure 3.4%
6
2.9%
11
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
382

561


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 6.9%
5
15.6%
15
9.8%
24
19.7%
28
20.0%
1
13.0%
73
Interested 30.6%
22
24.0%
23
32.1%
79
35.2%
50
60.0%
3
31.6%
177
Somewhat interested 31.9%
23
35.4%
34
31.3%
77
28.9%
41
0.0%
0
31.2%
175
Not interested 27.8%
20
21.9%
21
23.2%
57
14.1%
20
20.0%
1
21.2%
119
Not sure 2.8%
2
3.1%
3
3.7%
9
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
96
100.0%
246
100.0%
142
100.0%
5

561


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 13.4%
42
13.8%
18
12.8%
14
0.0%
0
13.2%
74
Interested 34.2%
107
27.7%
36
27.5%
30
28.6%
2
31.3%
175
Somewhat interested 30.4%
95
35.4%
46
28.4%
31
28.6%
2
31.1%
174
Not interested 19.8%
62
19.2%
25
26.6%
29
42.9%
3
21.3%
119
Not sure 2.2%
7
3.8%
5
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
130
100.0%
109
100.0%
7

559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 13.3%
2
14.7%
19
12.2%
24
11.8%
16
14.5%
10
10.0%
1
12.9%
72
Interested 46.7%
7
29.5%
38
27.4%
54
35.3%
48
36.2%
25
30.0%
3
31.5%
175
Somewhat interested 13.3%
2
30.2%
39
37.1%
73
32.4%
44
21.7%
15
10.0%
1
31.3%
174
Not interested 20.0%
3
20.2%
26
20.8%
41
19.1%
26
24.6%
17
50.0%
5
21.2%
118
Not sure 6.7%
1
5.4%
7
2.5%
5
1.5%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
129
100.0%
197
100.0%
136
100.0%
69
100.0%
10

556

Bookmark and Share