Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12WILLS

How interested would you be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: living wills and other end-of-life issues?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 178 31.3% 31.3% -1.1
Interested 229 40.2% 71.5% -.09
Somewhat interested 105 18.5% 90% .91
Not interested 45 7.9% 97.9% 1.91
Not sure 12 2.1% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 35.8%
64
29.0%
113
31.2%
177
Interested 40.8%
73
40.1%
156
40.3%
229
Somewhat interested 16.2%
29
19.5%
76
18.5%
105
Not interested 5.6%
10
9.0%
35
7.9%
45
Not sure 1.7%
3
2.3%
9
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
389

568


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 39.2%
29
38.1%
37
26.0%
65
31.0%
44
40.0%
2
31.2%
177
Interested 31.1%
23
34.0%
33
42.4%
106
45.8%
65
40.0%
2
40.3%
229
Somewhat interested 21.6%
16
16.5%
16
19.6%
49
16.2%
23
20.0%
1
18.5%
105
Not interested 5.4%
4
8.2%
8
9.6%
24
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
7.9%
45
Not sure 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.4%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
97
100.0%
250
100.0%
142
100.0%
5

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 34.9%
111
33.6%
44
19.8%
22
14.3%
1
31.4%
178
Interested 41.5%
132
37.4%
49
40.5%
45
28.6%
2
40.2%
228
Somewhat interested 14.8%
47
20.6%
27
24.3%
27
42.9%
3
18.3%
104
Not interested 7.2%
23
6.9%
9
10.8%
12
14.3%
1
7.9%
45
Not sure 1.6%
5
1.5%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
131
100.0%
111
100.0%
7

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 20.0%
3
33.6%
44
30.3%
60
30.4%
42
33.3%
24
30.0%
3
31.2%
176
Interested 46.7%
7
39.7%
52
37.9%
75
46.4%
64
37.5%
27
30.0%
3
40.4%
228
Somewhat interested 26.7%
4
14.5%
19
22.7%
45
16.7%
23
18.1%
13
0.0%
0
18.4%
104
Not interested 0.0%
0
9.2%
12
7.1%
14
5.1%
7
9.7%
7
40.0%
4
7.8%
44
Not sure 6.7%
1
3.1%
4
2.0%
4
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
131
100.0%
198
100.0%
138
100.0%
72
100.0%
10

564

Bookmark and Share