Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12MEDS

How interested would you be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: managing medications?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 63 11.1% 11.1% -1.7
Interested 182 32.2% 43.3% -.72
Somewhat interested 178 31.4% 74.7% .26
Not interested 126 22.3% 97% 1.24
Not sure 17 3% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 12.8%
23
10.4%
40
11.2%
63
Interested 26.3%
47
34.7%
134
32.0%
181
Somewhat interested 32.4%
58
31.1%
120
31.5%
178
Not interested 25.7%
46
20.7%
80
22.3%
126
Not sure 2.8%
5
3.1%
12
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
386

565


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 4.1%
3
15.5%
15
10.5%
26
12.8%
18
20.0%
1
11.2%
63
Interested 28.4%
21
24.7%
24
31.5%
78
38.3%
54
80.0%
4
32.0%
181
Somewhat interested 35.1%
26
35.1%
34
29.0%
72
32.6%
46
0.0%
0
31.5%
178
Not interested 29.7%
22
20.6%
20
25.8%
64
14.2%
20
0.0%
0
22.3%
126
Not sure 2.7%
2
4.1%
4
3.2%
8
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
97
100.0%
248
100.0%
141
100.0%
5

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 12.0%
38
11.6%
15
9.0%
10
0.0%
0
11.2%
63
Interested 31.5%
100
33.3%
43
32.4%
36
42.9%
3
32.3%
182
Somewhat interested 31.2%
99
33.3%
43
28.8%
32
28.6%
2
31.2%
176
Not interested 23.0%
73
17.8%
23
25.2%
28
28.6%
2
22.3%
126
Not sure 2.2%
7
3.9%
5
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
129
100.0%
111
100.0%
7

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 13.3%
2
13.7%
18
9.1%
18
10.2%
14
12.9%
9
10.0%
1
11.1%
62
Interested 53.3%
8
32.1%
42
29.8%
59
34.3%
47
32.9%
23
10.0%
1
32.1%
180
Somewhat interested 6.7%
1
29.0%
38
34.8%
69
33.6%
46
28.6%
20
30.0%
3
31.6%
177
Not interested 20.0%
3
20.6%
27
23.7%
47
20.4%
28
21.4%
15
50.0%
5
22.3%
125
Not sure 6.7%
1
4.6%
6
2.5%
5
1.5%
2
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
131
100.0%
198
100.0%
137
100.0%
70
100.0%
10

561

Bookmark and Share