Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12SYSTM

How interested would you be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: navigating the health-care system?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 138 24.2% 24.2% -1.26
Interested 201 35.2% 59.4% -.34
Somewhat interested 134 23.5% 82.8% .58
Not interested 81 14.2% 97% 1.5
Not sure 17 3% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 32.6%
59
20.3%
79
24.2%
138
Interested 29.8%
54
37.5%
146
35.1%
200
Somewhat interested 20.4%
37
24.9%
97
23.5%
134
Not interested 14.4%
26
14.1%
55
14.2%
81
Not sure 2.8%
5
3.1%
12
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
389

570


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 18.7%
14
27.8%
27
22.2%
56
27.7%
39
40.0%
2
24.2%
138
Interested 33.3%
25
26.8%
26
36.1%
91
39.7%
56
40.0%
2
35.1%
200
Somewhat interested 26.7%
20
26.8%
26
21.0%
53
24.1%
34
20.0%
1
23.5%
134
Not interested 18.7%
14
13.4%
13
17.5%
44
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
14.2%
81
Not sure 2.7%
2
5.2%
5
3.2%
8
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
97
100.0%
252
100.0%
141
100.0%
5

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 26.3%
84
26.0%
34
18.0%
20
0.0%
0
24.3%
138
Interested 37.2%
119
32.1%
42
32.4%
36
42.9%
3
35.1%
200
Somewhat interested 22.5%
72
26.0%
34
22.5%
25
28.6%
2
23.4%
133
Not interested 11.9%
38
12.2%
16
22.5%
25
28.6%
2
14.2%
81
Not sure 2.2%
7
3.8%
5
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
131
100.0%
111
100.0%
7

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 20.0%
3
28.8%
38
21.9%
44
22.1%
30
26.4%
19
30.0%
3
24.2%
137
Interested 40.0%
6
32.6%
43
32.8%
66
36.8%
50
41.7%
30
30.0%
3
35.0%
198
Somewhat interested 20.0%
3
18.2%
24
28.9%
58
25.0%
34
19.4%
14
10.0%
1
23.7%
134
Not interested 6.7%
1
16.7%
22
13.9%
28
14.7%
20
8.3%
6
30.0%
3
14.1%
80
Not sure 13.3%
2
3.8%
5
2.5%
5
1.5%
2
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
132
100.0%
201
100.0%
136
100.0%
72
100.0%
10

566

Bookmark and Share