Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12DIET

How interested would you be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: nutrition and diet?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 105 18.5% 18.5% -1.44
Interested 193 34% 52.5% -.47
Somewhat interested 174 30.6% 83.1% .49
Not interested 80 14.1% 97.2% 1.46
Not sure 16 2.8% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 24.0%
43
15.7%
61
18.3%
104
Interested 30.2%
54
35.8%
139
34.0%
193
Somewhat interested 29.6%
53
31.2%
121
30.7%
174
Not interested 13.4%
24
14.4%
56
14.1%
80
Not sure 2.8%
5
2.8%
11
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
388

567


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 20.3%
15
22.7%
22
14.7%
37
20.0%
28
40.0%
2
18.3%
104
Interested 33.8%
25
27.8%
27
37.1%
93
33.6%
47
20.0%
1
34.0%
193
Somewhat interested 27.0%
20
32.0%
31
29.5%
74
33.6%
47
40.0%
2
30.7%
174
Not interested 16.2%
12
13.4%
13
15.5%
39
11.4%
16
0.0%
0
14.1%
80
Not sure 2.7%
2
4.1%
4
3.2%
8
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
97
100.0%
251
100.0%
140
100.0%
5

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 20.1%
64
21.5%
28
11.7%
13
0.0%
0
18.6%
105
Interested 37.1%
118
27.7%
36
32.4%
36
42.9%
3
34.1%
193
Somewhat interested 29.6%
94
33.8%
44
29.7%
33
14.3%
1
30.4%
172
Not interested 11.0%
35
13.8%
18
21.6%
24
42.9%
3
14.1%
80
Not sure 2.2%
7
3.1%
4
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
130
100.0%
111
100.0%
7

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 6.7%
1
22.3%
29
16.0%
32
19.7%
27
16.9%
12
20.0%
2
18.3%
103
Interested 40.0%
6
32.3%
42
32.0%
64
36.5%
50
38.0%
27
20.0%
2
33.9%
191
Somewhat interested 33.3%
5
29.2%
38
32.0%
64
32.8%
45
28.2%
20
20.0%
2
30.9%
174
Not interested 13.3%
2
12.3%
16
17.5%
35
9.5%
13
12.7%
9
40.0%
4
14.0%
79
Not sure 6.7%
1
3.8%
5
2.5%
5
1.5%
2
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
200
100.0%
137
100.0%
71
100.0%
10

563

Bookmark and Share