Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12FALLS

How interested would you be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: preventing accidents and falls?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 66 11.7% 11.7% -1.74
Interested 154 27.2% 38.9% -.77
Somewhat interested 200 35.3% 74.2% .21
Not interested 128 22.6% 96.8% 1.19
Not sure 18 3.2% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 15.6%
28
9.6%
37
11.5%
65
Interested 22.3%
40
29.5%
114
27.3%
154
Somewhat interested 35.8%
64
35.2%
136
35.4%
200
Not interested 22.9%
41
22.5%
87
22.7%
128
Not sure 3.4%
6
3.1%
12
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
386

565


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 6.8%
5
13.5%
13
9.2%
23
16.4%
23
20.0%
1
11.5%
65
Interested 23.0%
17
21.9%
21
26.4%
66
34.3%
48
40.0%
2
27.3%
154
Somewhat interested 35.1%
26
36.5%
35
38.4%
96
30.0%
42
20.0%
1
35.4%
200
Not interested 32.4%
24
24.0%
23
22.8%
57
16.4%
23
20.0%
1
22.7%
128
Not sure 2.7%
2
4.2%
4
3.2%
8
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
96
100.0%
250
100.0%
140
100.0%
5

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 12.6%
40
13.2%
17
8.1%
9
0.0%
0
11.7%
66
Interested 30.6%
97
19.4%
25
27.0%
30
28.6%
2
27.3%
154
Somewhat interested 33.4%
106
39.5%
51
34.2%
38
42.9%
3
35.1%
198
Not interested 20.8%
66
24.0%
31
26.1%
29
28.6%
2
22.7%
128
Not sure 2.5%
8
3.9%
5
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
129
100.0%
111
100.0%
7

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 13.3%
2
16.0%
21
10.1%
20
9.6%
13
9.9%
7
10.0%
1
11.4%
64
Interested 46.7%
7
24.4%
32
24.1%
48
31.1%
42
33.8%
24
10.0%
1
27.5%
154
Somewhat interested 13.3%
2
36.6%
48
36.2%
72
37.8%
51
28.2%
20
50.0%
5
35.3%
198
Not interested 20.0%
3
18.3%
24
26.6%
53
20.0%
27
23.9%
17
30.0%
3
22.6%
127
Not sure 6.7%
1
4.6%
6
3.0%
6
1.5%
2
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
131
100.0%
199
100.0%
135
100.0%
71
100.0%
10

561

Bookmark and Share