Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3ALZFAM

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to a family member or close friend during the past 10 years: been diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease or another illness whose symptoms include serious memory problems?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 543 76.1% 76.1% -.56
Checked 171 23.9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.8%
189
75.6%
353
76.0%
542
Checked 23.2%
57
24.4%
114
24.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 79.0%
64
78.9%
97
73.6%
217
76.6%
151
75.0%
12
76.0%
541
Checked 21.0%
17
21.1%
26
26.4%
78
23.4%
46
25.0%
4
24.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
324
72.7%
117
69.8%
88
72.7%
8
76.0%
537
Checked 20.8%
85
27.3%
44
30.2%
38
27.3%
3
24.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 76.2%
16
76.8%
129
79.1%
185
74.9%
128
71.6%
68
57.1%
8
76.0%
534
Checked 23.8%
5
23.2%
39
20.9%
49
25.1%
43
28.4%
27
42.9%
6
24.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share