Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15ALZHM

How interested would others in your congregation be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: Alzheimer's disease (and other memory illnesses)?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 119 21% 21% -1.2
Interested 195 34.5% 55.5% -.51
Somewhat interested 96 17% 72.4% .17
Not interested 22 3.9% 76.3% .86
Not sure 134 23.7% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 19.9%
36
21.4%
82
20.9%
118
Interested 33.7%
61
34.9%
134
34.5%
195
Somewhat interested 16.6%
30
17.2%
66
17.0%
96
Not interested 2.8%
5
4.4%
17
3.9%
22
Not sure 27.1%
49
22.1%
85
23.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
384

565


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 20.3%
15
19.6%
19
20.2%
50
22.0%
31
60.0%
3
20.9%
118
Interested 37.8%
28
35.1%
34
28.2%
70
44.7%
63
0.0%
0
34.5%
195
Somewhat interested 8.1%
6
16.5%
16
20.2%
50
15.6%
22
40.0%
2
17.0%
96
Not interested 4.1%
3
1.0%
1
5.2%
13
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
22
Not sure 29.7%
22
27.8%
27
26.2%
65
14.2%
20
0.0%
0
23.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
97
100.0%
248
100.0%
141
100.0%
5

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 23.0%
73
19.1%
25
18.7%
20
0.0%
0
21.0%
118
Interested 36.3%
115
32.8%
43
31.8%
34
37.5%
3
34.6%
195
Somewhat interested 12.6%
40
19.1%
25
24.3%
26
50.0%
4
16.9%
95
Not interested 3.5%
11
3.8%
5
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
22
Not sure 24.6%
78
25.2%
33
19.6%
21
12.5%
1
23.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
131
100.0%
107
100.0%
8

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 6.7%
1
20.0%
26
17.1%
34
23.0%
31
31.9%
23
10.0%
1
20.7%
116
Interested 40.0%
6
38.5%
50
37.7%
75
31.1%
42
27.8%
20
20.0%
2
34.8%
195
Somewhat interested 26.7%
4
10.8%
14
19.1%
38
19.3%
26
18.1%
13
10.0%
1
17.1%
96
Not interested 6.7%
1
5.4%
7
2.0%
4
5.2%
7
2.8%
2
10.0%
1
3.9%
22
Not sure 20.0%
3
25.4%
33
24.1%
48
21.5%
29
19.4%
14
50.0%
5
23.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
199
100.0%
135
100.0%
72
100.0%
10

561

Bookmark and Share