Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15CANER

How interested would others in your congregation be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: cancer?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 92 16.2% 16.2% -1.33
Interested 189 33.3% 49.5% -.63
Somewhat interested 119 21% 70.4% .08
Not interested 27 4.8% 75.2% .78
Not sure 141 24.8% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 16.0%
29
16.1%
62
16.0%
91
Interested 31.5%
57
34.2%
132
33.3%
189
Somewhat interested 21.5%
39
20.7%
80
21.0%
119
Not interested 3.3%
6
5.4%
21
4.8%
27
Not sure 27.6%
50
23.6%
91
24.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
386

567


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 17.6%
13
19.6%
19
14.1%
35
14.8%
21
60.0%
3
16.0%
91
Interested 36.5%
27
33.0%
32
28.5%
71
40.8%
58
20.0%
1
33.3%
189
Somewhat interested 18.9%
14
19.6%
19
22.5%
56
20.4%
29
20.0%
1
21.0%
119
Not interested 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
18
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
27
Not sure 24.3%
18
27.8%
27
27.7%
69
19.0%
27
0.0%
0
24.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
97
100.0%
249
100.0%
142
100.0%
5

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 16.6%
53
15.4%
20
16.7%
18
0.0%
0
16.1%
91
Interested 34.2%
109
30.8%
40
33.3%
36
37.5%
3
33.3%
188
Somewhat interested 19.7%
63
21.5%
28
23.1%
25
37.5%
3
21.1%
119
Not interested 3.4%
11
5.4%
7
7.4%
8
12.5%
1
4.8%
27
Not sure 26.0%
83
26.9%
35
19.4%
21
12.5%
1
24.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
130
100.0%
108
100.0%
8

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 13.3%
2
16.9%
22
13.1%
26
16.1%
22
22.2%
16
10.0%
1
15.8%
89
Interested 46.7%
7
36.2%
47
35.7%
71
29.2%
40
29.2%
21
30.0%
3
33.6%
189
Somewhat interested 13.3%
2
15.4%
20
22.1%
44
24.1%
33
27.8%
20
0.0%
0
21.1%
119
Not interested 6.7%
1
5.4%
7
4.0%
8
6.6%
9
1.4%
1
10.0%
1
4.8%
27
Not sure 20.0%
3
26.2%
34
25.1%
50
24.1%
33
19.4%
14
50.0%
5
24.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
199
100.0%
137
100.0%
72
100.0%
10

563

Bookmark and Share