Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15CARE

How interested would others in your congregation be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: care-giving?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 106 18.7% 18.7% -1.24
Interested 207 36.6% 55.3% -.52
Somewhat interested 110 19.4% 74.7% .19
Not interested 18 3.2% 77.9% .9
Not sure 125 22.1% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 19.6%
35
18.1%
70
18.6%
105
Interested 35.2%
63
37.3%
144
36.6%
207
Somewhat interested 19.6%
35
19.4%
75
19.5%
110
Not interested 1.7%
3
3.9%
15
3.2%
18
Not sure 24.0%
43
21.2%
82
22.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
386

565


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 23.0%
17
18.6%
18
15.8%
39
20.4%
29
40.0%
2
18.6%
105
Interested 36.5%
27
39.2%
38
32.8%
81
41.5%
59
40.0%
2
36.6%
207
Somewhat interested 13.5%
10
15.5%
15
21.1%
52
22.5%
32
20.0%
1
19.5%
110
Not interested 2.7%
2
1.0%
1
4.5%
11
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
Not sure 24.3%
18
25.8%
25
25.9%
64
12.7%
18
0.0%
0
22.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
97
100.0%
247
100.0%
142
100.0%
5

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 17.7%
56
22.1%
29
18.7%
20
0.0%
0
18.7%
105
Interested 39.1%
124
33.6%
44
30.8%
33
62.5%
5
36.6%
206
Somewhat interested 17.7%
56
19.8%
26
24.3%
26
25.0%
2
19.5%
110
Not interested 3.2%
10
1.5%
2
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
Not sure 22.4%
71
22.9%
30
20.6%
22
12.5%
1
22.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
131
100.0%
107
100.0%
8

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 13.3%
2
21.5%
28
14.6%
29
17.6%
24
26.4%
19
10.0%
1
18.4%
103
Interested 46.7%
7
30.0%
39
40.4%
80
40.4%
55
31.9%
23
30.0%
3
36.9%
207
Somewhat interested 13.3%
2
18.5%
24
19.7%
39
20.6%
28
23.6%
17
0.0%
0
19.6%
110
Not interested 6.7%
1
4.6%
6
2.5%
5
2.2%
3
2.8%
2
10.0%
1
3.2%
18
Not sure 20.0%
3
25.4%
33
22.7%
45
19.1%
26
15.3%
11
50.0%
5
21.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
198
100.0%
136
100.0%
72
100.0%
10

561

Bookmark and Share