Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15DEPRS

How interested would others in your congregation be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: depression?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 74 13.1% 13.1% -1.47
Interested 160 28.4% 41.5% -.74
Somewhat interested 158 28% 69.5% 0
Not interested 36 6.4% 75.9% .74
Not sure 136 24.1% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 13.5%
24
12.7%
49
13.0%
73
Interested 29.2%
52
28.1%
108
28.4%
160
Somewhat interested 25.3%
45
29.4%
113
28.1%
158
Not interested 5.1%
9
7.0%
27
6.4%
36
Not sure 27.0%
48
22.9%
88
24.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
385

563


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 15.1%
11
17.3%
17
11.3%
28
12.2%
17
0.0%
0
13.0%
73
Interested 34.2%
25
27.6%
27
28.6%
71
25.2%
35
40.0%
2
28.4%
160
Somewhat interested 20.5%
15
25.5%
25
25.8%
64
37.4%
52
40.0%
2
28.1%
158
Not interested 2.7%
2
2.0%
2
8.1%
20
7.9%
11
20.0%
1
6.4%
36
Not sure 27.4%
20
27.6%
27
26.2%
65
17.3%
24
0.0%
0
24.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
98
100.0%
248
100.0%
139
100.0%
5

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 12.6%
40
11.5%
15
17.0%
18
0.0%
0
13.0%
73
Interested 29.7%
94
27.7%
36
25.5%
27
37.5%
3
28.5%
160
Somewhat interested 27.1%
86
27.7%
36
31.1%
33
25.0%
2
28.0%
157
Not interested 5.7%
18
6.2%
8
7.5%
8
25.0%
2
6.4%
36
Not sure 24.9%
79
26.9%
35
18.9%
20
12.5%
1
24.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
130
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 6.7%
1
13.3%
17
10.1%
20
14.0%
19
16.7%
12
20.0%
2
12.7%
71
Interested 33.3%
5
24.2%
31
26.3%
52
33.8%
46
33.3%
24
20.0%
2
28.6%
160
Somewhat interested 40.0%
6
28.1%
36
30.3%
60
27.2%
37
26.4%
19
0.0%
0
28.3%
158
Not interested 6.7%
1
7.0%
9
7.1%
14
5.1%
7
5.6%
4
10.0%
1
6.4%
36
Not sure 13.3%
2
27.3%
35
26.3%
52
19.9%
27
18.1%
13
50.0%
5
24.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
128
100.0%
198
100.0%
136
100.0%
72
100.0%
10

559

Bookmark and Share