Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15HEART

How interested would others in your congregation be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: heart disease?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 60 10.6% 10.6% -1.55
Interested 162 28.7% 39.3% -.81
Somewhat interested 157 27.8% 67.1% -.07
Not interested 35 6.2% 73.3% .67
Not sure 151 26.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 8.9%
16
11.2%
43
10.5%
59
Interested 31.8%
57
27.3%
105
28.7%
162
Somewhat interested 25.1%
45
29.1%
112
27.8%
157
Not interested 5.0%
9
6.8%
26
6.2%
35
Not sure 29.1%
52
25.7%
99
26.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
385

564


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 9.6%
7
9.3%
9
7.3%
18
15.6%
22
60.0%
3
10.5%
59
Interested 34.2%
25
28.9%
28
26.6%
66
30.5%
43
0.0%
0
28.7%
162
Somewhat interested 21.9%
16
26.8%
26
30.2%
75
27.7%
39
20.0%
1
27.8%
157
Not interested 5.5%
4
1.0%
1
8.1%
20
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
6.2%
35
Not sure 28.8%
21
34.0%
33
27.8%
69
19.1%
27
20.0%
1
26.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
97
100.0%
248
100.0%
141
100.0%
5

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 9.8%
31
10.8%
14
13.1%
14
0.0%
0
10.5%
59
Interested 32.5%
103
21.5%
28
26.2%
28
25.0%
2
28.6%
161
Somewhat interested 25.2%
80
30.0%
39
31.8%
34
50.0%
4
27.9%
157
Not interested 5.4%
17
5.4%
7
9.3%
10
12.5%
1
6.2%
35
Not sure 27.1%
86
32.3%
42
19.6%
21
12.5%
1
26.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
130
100.0%
107
100.0%
8

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
9.2%
12
9.1%
18
10.4%
14
18.1%
13
10.0%
1
10.4%
58
Interested 53.3%
8
31.5%
41
27.3%
54
28.1%
38
25.0%
18
20.0%
2
28.8%
161
Somewhat interested 13.3%
2
25.4%
33
31.3%
62
28.1%
38
29.2%
21
10.0%
1
28.0%
157
Not interested 0.0%
0
6.9%
9
5.6%
11
7.4%
10
5.6%
4
10.0%
1
6.3%
35
Not sure 33.3%
5
26.9%
35
26.8%
53
25.9%
35
22.2%
16
50.0%
5
26.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
198
100.0%
135
100.0%
72
100.0%
10

560

Bookmark and Share