Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15HPYER

How interested would others in your congregation be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: hypertension (high blood pressure)?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 51 9% 9% -1.64
Interested 149 26.3% 35.3% -.89
Somewhat interested 167 29.5% 64.8% -.14
Not interested 43 7.6% 72.4% .61
Not sure 156 27.6% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 8.4%
15
9.0%
35
8.8%
50
Interested 27.5%
49
25.8%
100
26.4%
149
Somewhat interested 27.0%
48
30.7%
119
29.6%
167
Not interested 6.2%
11
8.3%
32
7.6%
43
Not sure 30.9%
55
26.1%
101
27.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
387

565


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 8.1%
6
6.1%
6
6.9%
17
13.5%
19
40.0%
2
8.8%
50
Interested 32.4%
24
27.6%
27
21.9%
54
30.5%
43
20.0%
1
26.4%
149
Somewhat interested 24.3%
18
29.6%
29
30.8%
76
30.5%
43
20.0%
1
29.6%
167
Not interested 6.8%
5
2.0%
2
11.3%
28
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
43
Not sure 28.4%
21
34.7%
34
29.1%
72
19.9%
28
20.0%
1
27.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
98
100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
5

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 8.2%
26
9.9%
13
10.3%
11
0.0%
0
8.9%
50
Interested 30.0%
95
19.1%
25
24.3%
26
25.0%
2
26.3%
148
Somewhat interested 25.6%
81
33.6%
44
36.4%
39
37.5%
3
29.7%
167
Not interested 7.6%
24
5.3%
7
9.3%
10
25.0%
2
7.6%
43
Not sure 28.7%
91
32.1%
42
19.6%
21
12.5%
1
27.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
131
100.0%
107
100.0%
8

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
6.9%
9
7.1%
14
10.3%
14
15.3%
11
10.0%
1
8.7%
49
Interested 40.0%
6
26.9%
35
27.8%
55
25.0%
34
22.2%
16
20.0%
2
26.4%
148
Somewhat interested 26.7%
4
29.2%
38
31.3%
62
32.4%
44
25.0%
18
10.0%
1
29.8%
167
Not interested 0.0%
0
9.2%
12
6.6%
13
6.6%
9
11.1%
8
10.0%
1
7.7%
43
Not sure 33.3%
5
27.7%
36
27.3%
54
25.7%
35
26.4%
19
50.0%
5
27.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
198
100.0%
136
100.0%
72
100.0%
10

561

Bookmark and Share