Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues? (bq12)
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 30 5.9% 5.9% -1.95
Conservative 142 27.8% 33.7% -.95
Moderate 195 38.2% 71.8% .04
Liberal 108 21.1% 93% 1.04
Very liberal 36 7% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
6.4%
5
6.3%
14
5.5%
11
5.9%
30
Conservative 18.2%
2
28.2%
22
27.1%
60
29.1%
58
27.9%
142
Moderate 36.4%
4
37.2%
29
38.9%
86
37.7%
75
38.1%
194
Liberal 36.4%
4
20.5%
16
19.9%
44
21.6%
43
21.0%
107
Very liberal 9.1%
1
7.7%
6
7.7%
17
6.0%
12
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
221
100.0%
199

509


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 6.8%
3
7.0%
6
5.8%
7
6.3%
4
4.7%
9
5.7%
29
Conservative 29.5%
13
40.7%
35
28.9%
35
28.6%
18
21.2%
41
28.0%
142
Moderate 40.9%
18
36.0%
31
38.0%
46
38.1%
24
38.9%
75
38.3%
194
Liberal 18.2%
8
12.8%
11
19.8%
24
25.4%
16
24.9%
48
21.1%
107
Very liberal 4.5%
2
3.5%
3
7.4%
9
1.6%
1
10.4%
20
6.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
86
100.0%
121
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

507


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Very conservative 7.0%
10
3.6%
4
5.1%
5
7.3%
9
5.9%
28
Conservative 23.9%
34
35.7%
40
20.2%
20
27.4%
34
26.8%
128
Moderate 42.3%
60
34.8%
39
42.4%
42
33.1%
41
38.2%
182
Liberal 20.4%
29
17.9%
20
22.2%
22
26.6%
33
21.8%
104
Very liberal 6.3%
9
8.0%
9
10.1%
10
5.6%
7
7.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
112
100.0%
99
100.0%
124

477


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Very conservative 1.7%
3
3.0%
3
9.5%
21
5.5%
27
Conservative 8.1%
14
16.8%
17
48.9%
108
28.1%
139
Moderate 30.1%
52
58.4%
59
35.3%
78
38.2%
189
Liberal 43.9%
76
15.8%
16
5.9%
13
21.2%
105
Very liberal 16.2%
28
5.9%
6
0.5%
1
7.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

495


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 4.2%
12
8.0%
18
5.9%
30
Conservative 22.8%
65
34.2%
77
27.8%
142
Moderate 37.9%
108
38.7%
87
38.2%
195
Liberal 26.7%
76
13.8%
31
21.0%
107
Very liberal 8.4%
24
5.3%
12
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
225

510

Bookmark and Share