Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JESUS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior? (bq13)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 333 65.3% 65.3% -.73
No 177 34.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
7
71.8%
56
67.7%
149
59.8%
119
65.2%
331
No 36.4%
4
28.2%
22
32.3%
71
40.2%
80
34.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
220
100.0%
199

508


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
32
68.6%
59
58.7%
71
73.8%
45
63.7%
123
65.2%
330
No 28.9%
13
31.4%
27
41.3%
50
26.2%
16
36.3%
70
34.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
86
100.0%
121
100.0%
61
100.0%
193

506


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
100
67.9%
76
63.3%
62
62.1%
77
66.0%
315
No 30.1%
43
32.1%
36
36.7%
36
37.9%
47
34.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
112
100.0%
98
100.0%
124

477


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
105
62.0%
62
70.1%
155
65.2%
322
No 39.3%
68
38.0%
38
29.9%
66
34.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
100
100.0%
221

494


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
183
66.5%
149
65.2%
332
No 35.8%
102
33.5%
75
34.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
224

509

Bookmark and Share