Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXPERIEN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ? (bq14)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 232 45.8% 45.8% -1.09
No 275 54.2% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
6
52.6%
41
50.9%
112
36.5%
72
45.7%
231
No 45.5%
5
47.4%
37
49.1%
108
63.5%
125
54.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
220
100.0%
197

506


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
25
52.9%
45
41.8%
51
47.5%
29
41.1%
79
45.5%
229
No 41.9%
18
47.1%
40
58.2%
71
52.5%
32
58.9%
113
54.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
85
100.0%
122
100.0%
61
100.0%
192

503


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
72
42.0%
47
46.5%
46
43.5%
54
46.1%
219
No 48.6%
68
58.0%
65
53.5%
53
56.5%
70
53.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
112
100.0%
99
100.0%
124

475


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
74
45.5%
45
48.2%
106
45.8%
225
No 57.0%
98
54.5%
54
51.8%
114
54.2%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
99
100.0%
220

491


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
142
40.4%
90
45.8%
232
No 50.0%
142
59.6%
133
54.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
223

507

Bookmark and Share