Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INVITEW

In the last year, have you invited someone to attend worship at your congregation? (bq15)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 348 68.6% 68.6% -.68
No 159 31.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
8
76.6%
59
68.6%
151
65.2%
129
68.6%
347
No 27.3%
3
23.4%
18
31.4%
69
34.8%
69
31.4%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
77
100.0%
220
100.0%
198

506


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
35
77.6%
66
57.4%
70
67.2%
41
69.5%
132
68.4%
344
No 22.2%
10
22.4%
19
42.6%
52
32.8%
20
30.5%
58
31.6%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
85
100.0%
122
100.0%
61
100.0%
190

503


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
104
72.3%
81
68.4%
67
60.7%
74
68.8%
326
No 26.8%
38
27.7%
31
31.6%
31
39.3%
48
31.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
112
100.0%
98
100.0%
122

474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
117
68.0%
68
69.1%
150
68.2%
335
No 32.8%
57
32.0%
32
30.9%
67
31.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
100
100.0%
217

491


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
198
67.9%
150
68.6%
348
No 30.8%
88
32.1%
71
31.4%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
221

507

Bookmark and Share