Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible? (bq16)
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context.
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings.
  4) The Bible is not the word of God.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 55 10.9% 10.9% -1.88
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 276 54.5% 65.4% -.38
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 166 32.8% 98.2% 1.12
The Bible is not the word of God. 9 1.8% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 9.1%
1
10.3%
8
9.6%
21
12.7%
25
10.9%
55
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 72.7%
8
57.7%
45
59.8%
131
46.7%
92
54.7%
276
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 18.2%
2
30.8%
24
29.7%
65
37.6%
74
32.7%
165
The Bible is not the word of God. 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
2
3.0%
6
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
219
100.0%
197

505


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 24.4%
11
16.3%
14
5.7%
7
10.0%
6
7.9%
15
10.6%
53
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 46.7%
21
44.2%
38
59.8%
73
55.0%
33
58.2%
110
54.8%
275
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 26.7%
12
39.5%
34
30.3%
37
35.0%
21
32.3%
61
32.9%
165
The Bible is not the word of God. 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
86
100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
189

502


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 13.5%
19
10.7%
12
4.1%
4
9.8%
12
9.9%
47
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 49.6%
70
58.0%
65
62.9%
61
52.8%
65
55.2%
261
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 36.2%
51
30.4%
34
32.0%
31
33.3%
41
33.2%
157
The Bible is not the word of God. 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
4.1%
5
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
112
100.0%
97
100.0%
123

473


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 6.4%
11
9.2%
9
13.6%
30
10.2%
50
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 58.7%
101
55.1%
54
51.4%
113
54.7%
268
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 32.0%
55
33.7%
33
34.5%
76
33.5%
164
The Bible is not the word of God. 2.9%
5
2.0%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
98
100.0%
220

490


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 8.8%
25
13.5%
30
10.9%
55
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 59.2%
168
48.6%
108
54.5%
276
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 31.3%
89
34.7%
77
32.8%
166
The Bible is not the word of God. 0.7%
2
3.2%
7
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
222

506

Bookmark and Share