Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. There is a life beyond death. (bq17a)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 349 68.2% 68.2% -.6
Agree 95 18.6% 86.7% .66
Neutral or not sure 57 11.1% 97.9% 1.93
Disagree 9 1.8% 99.6% 3.19
Strongly disagree 2 .4% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.6%
7
75.6%
59
72.5%
161
60.5%
121
68.1%
348
Agree 36.4%
4
14.1%
11
16.7%
37
21.5%
43
18.6%
95
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
9.0%
7
8.6%
19
15.5%
31
11.2%
57
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.8%
4
2.0%
4
1.8%
9
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
200

511


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.9%
31
81.4%
70
68.0%
83
61.9%
39
64.6%
124
68.3%
347
Agree 17.8%
8
11.6%
10
18.9%
23
22.2%
14
19.8%
38
18.3%
93
Neutral or not sure 8.9%
4
5.8%
5
11.5%
14
14.3%
9
13.0%
25
11.2%
57
Disagree 4.4%
2
1.2%
1
1.6%
2
1.6%
1
1.6%
3
1.8%
9
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
86
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
192

508


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.6%
101
64.3%
72
69.0%
69
65.3%
81
67.4%
323
Agree 21.7%
31
22.3%
25
15.0%
15
16.9%
21
19.2%
92
Neutral or not sure 6.3%
9
12.5%
14
12.0%
12
14.5%
18
11.1%
53
Disagree 1.4%
2
0.9%
1
4.0%
4
1.6%
2
1.9%
9
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.3%
102
69.3%
70
75.9%
167
68.3%
339
Agree 23.4%
41
18.8%
19
14.5%
32
18.5%
92
Neutral or not sure 14.3%
25
9.9%
10
9.5%
21
11.3%
56
Disagree 3.4%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
101
100.0%
220

496


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.8%
201
66.1%
148
68.2%
349
Agree 19.4%
56
17.4%
39
18.6%
95
Neutral or not sure 9.4%
27
13.4%
30
11.1%
57
Disagree 1.4%
4
2.2%
5
1.8%
9
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
224

512

Bookmark and Share