Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. Jesus will return to Earth someday. (bq17b)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 253 49.4% 49.4% -.84
Agree 113 22.1% 71.5% .1
Neutral or not sure 105 20.5% 92% 1.03
Disagree 28 5.5% 97.5% 1.97
Strongly disagree 13 2.5% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
4
53.8%
42
53.2%
118
44.0%
88
49.3%
252
Agree 27.3%
3
26.9%
21
20.7%
46
21.5%
43
22.1%
113
Neutral or not sure 27.3%
3
15.4%
12
20.7%
46
22.0%
44
20.5%
105
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
3.6%
8
8.5%
17
5.5%
28
Strongly disagree 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
4.0%
8
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
200

511


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.2%
28
65.1%
56
46.7%
57
45.2%
28
42.5%
82
49.4%
251
Agree 26.7%
12
14.0%
12
27.0%
33
22.6%
14
21.2%
41
22.0%
112
Neutral or not sure 6.7%
3
19.8%
17
18.0%
22
19.4%
12
25.9%
50
20.5%
104
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.9%
6
11.3%
7
7.3%
14
5.5%
28
Strongly disagree 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.6%
1
3.1%
6
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
86
100.0%
122
100.0%
62
100.0%
193

508


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.5%
78
47.3%
53
43.0%
43
45.2%
56
48.0%
230
Agree 25.2%
36
17.9%
20
22.0%
22
25.0%
31
22.8%
109
Neutral or not sure 16.1%
23
24.1%
27
28.0%
28
18.5%
23
21.1%
101
Disagree 3.5%
5
7.1%
8
5.0%
5
6.5%
8
5.4%
26
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
3.6%
4
2.0%
2
4.8%
6
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
67
42.6%
43
59.7%
132
48.8%
242
Agree 21.3%
37
29.7%
30
20.4%
45
22.6%
112
Neutral or not sure 25.3%
44
21.8%
22
16.3%
36
20.6%
102
Disagree 9.8%
17
4.0%
4
3.2%
7
5.6%
28
Strongly disagree 5.2%
9
2.0%
2
0.5%
1
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

496


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.1%
138
51.1%
115
49.4%
253
Agree 21.6%
62
22.7%
51
22.1%
113
Neutral or not sure 23.0%
66
17.3%
39
20.5%
105
Disagree 5.6%
16
5.3%
12
5.5%
28
Strongly disagree 1.7%
5
3.6%
8
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
225

512

Bookmark and Share