Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNBELIE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church. (bq17c)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 38 7.5% 7.5% -1.95
Agree 111 21.9% 29.3% -1.09
Neutral or not sure 108 21.3% 50.6% -.22
Disagree 188 37% 87.6% .65
Strongly disagree 63 12.4% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
6.4%
5
7.2%
16
7.1%
14
7.5%
38
Agree 10.0%
1
20.5%
16
22.2%
49
22.7%
45
21.9%
111
Neutral or not sure 40.0%
4
32.1%
25
17.6%
39
19.7%
39
21.1%
107
Disagree 10.0%
1
35.9%
28
40.3%
89
35.4%
70
37.1%
188
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
5.1%
4
12.7%
28
15.2%
30
12.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
78
100.0%
221
100.0%
198

507


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
3
3.5%
3
5.7%
7
6.5%
4
11.1%
21
7.5%
38
Agree 29.5%
13
20.9%
18
19.7%
24
25.8%
16
20.5%
39
21.8%
110
Neutral or not sure 15.9%
7
23.3%
20
23.8%
29
21.0%
13
20.0%
38
21.2%
107
Disagree 38.6%
17
40.7%
35
38.5%
47
30.6%
19
36.3%
69
37.1%
187
Strongly disagree 9.1%
4
11.6%
10
12.3%
15
16.1%
10
12.1%
23
12.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
86
100.0%
122
100.0%
62
100.0%
190

504


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
11
5.4%
6
8.1%
8
7.3%
9
7.2%
34
Agree 23.4%
33
22.5%
25
20.2%
20
17.7%
22
21.1%
100
Neutral or not sure 20.6%
29
26.1%
29
23.2%
23
20.2%
25
22.3%
106
Disagree 36.9%
52
35.1%
39
35.4%
35
40.3%
50
37.1%
176
Strongly disagree 11.3%
16
10.8%
12
13.1%
13
14.5%
18
12.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
111
100.0%
99
100.0%
124

475


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
11
9.0%
9
6.8%
15
7.1%
35
Agree 25.1%
43
26.0%
26
16.7%
37
21.5%
106
Neutral or not sure 22.2%
38
28.0%
28
18.6%
41
21.7%
107
Disagree 39.8%
68
30.0%
30
38.5%
85
37.2%
183
Strongly disagree 6.4%
11
7.0%
7
19.5%
43
12.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
100
100.0%
221

492


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
19
8.4%
19
7.5%
38
Agree 23.3%
66
20.0%
45
21.9%
111
Neutral or not sure 25.4%
72
16.0%
36
21.3%
108
Disagree 34.6%
98
40.0%
90
37.0%
188
Strongly disagree 9.9%
28
15.6%
35
12.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
225

508

Bookmark and Share