Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth. (bq17d)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 39 7.6% 7.6% -1.86
Agree 118 23.1% 30.7% -1.07
Neutral or not sure 91 17.8% 48.5% -.28
Disagree 152 29.7% 78.3% .52
Strongly disagree 111 21.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
11.5%
9
6.8%
15
7.0%
14
7.6%
39
Agree 9.1%
1
20.5%
16
23.9%
53
24.1%
48
23.1%
118
Neutral or not sure 9.1%
1
14.1%
11
18.0%
40
19.1%
38
17.6%
90
Disagree 54.5%
6
33.3%
26
28.4%
63
28.6%
57
29.8%
152
Strongly disagree 18.2%
2
20.5%
16
23.0%
51
21.1%
42
21.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
199

510


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
4
9.4%
8
6.6%
8
6.3%
4
7.8%
15
7.7%
39
Agree 36.4%
16
15.3%
13
25.4%
31
27.0%
17
20.2%
39
22.9%
116
Neutral or not sure 15.9%
7
20.0%
17
18.9%
23
11.1%
7
18.1%
35
17.6%
89
Disagree 27.3%
12
35.3%
30
27.0%
33
30.2%
19
30.1%
58
30.0%
152
Strongly disagree 11.4%
5
20.0%
17
22.1%
27
25.4%
16
23.8%
46
21.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
85
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

507


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
14
7.1%
8
8.0%
8
5.6%
7
7.8%
37
Agree 27.7%
39
23.2%
26
22.0%
22
20.2%
25
23.5%
112
Neutral or not sure 17.0%
24
17.0%
19
21.0%
21
16.1%
20
17.6%
84
Disagree 27.7%
39
36.6%
41
29.0%
29
28.2%
35
30.2%
144
Strongly disagree 17.7%
25
16.1%
18
20.0%
20
29.8%
37
21.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

477


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
18
12.9%
13
3.6%
8
7.9%
39
Agree 28.3%
49
24.8%
25
17.6%
39
22.8%
113
Neutral or not sure 24.3%
42
15.8%
16
13.1%
29
17.6%
87
Disagree 28.9%
50
26.7%
27
32.6%
72
30.1%
149
Strongly disagree 8.1%
14
19.8%
20
33.0%
73
21.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

495


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
25
6.2%
14
7.6%
39
Agree 24.5%
70
21.3%
48
23.1%
118
Neutral or not sure 21.3%
61
13.3%
30
17.8%
91
Disagree 28.7%
82
31.1%
70
29.7%
152
Strongly disagree 16.8%
48
28.0%
63
21.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
225

511

Bookmark and Share