Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved. (bq17f)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 116 22.8% 22.8% -1.38
Agree 82 16.1% 38.9% -.65
Neutral or not sure 127 25% 63.9% .07
Disagree 106 20.8% 84.7% .8
Strongly disagree 78 15.3% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
23.1%
18
21.5%
47
24.5%
49
22.6%
115
Agree 36.4%
4
17.9%
14
15.5%
34
15.0%
30
16.1%
82
Neutral or not sure 9.1%
1
19.2%
15
27.4%
60
25.5%
51
25.0%
127
Disagree 18.2%
2
24.4%
19
21.9%
48
18.5%
37
20.9%
106
Strongly disagree 27.3%
3
15.4%
12
13.7%
30
16.5%
33
15.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
219
100.0%
200

508


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
18
29.1%
25
22.3%
27
16.1%
10
18.3%
35
22.8%
115
Agree 13.3%
6
19.8%
17
13.2%
16
21.0%
13
15.7%
30
16.2%
82
Neutral or not sure 28.9%
13
25.6%
22
30.6%
37
25.8%
16
19.4%
37
24.8%
125
Disagree 13.3%
6
17.4%
15
19.0%
23
21.0%
13
25.1%
48
20.8%
105
Strongly disagree 4.4%
2
8.1%
7
14.9%
18
16.1%
10
21.5%
41
15.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
86
100.0%
121
100.0%
62
100.0%
191

505


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
31
27.9%
31
15.2%
15
20.2%
25
21.4%
102
Agree 21.7%
31
15.3%
17
13.1%
13
12.1%
15
15.9%
76
Neutral or not sure 23.8%
34
24.3%
27
29.3%
29
25.8%
32
25.6%
122
Disagree 19.6%
28
16.2%
18
28.3%
28
22.6%
28
21.4%
102
Strongly disagree 13.3%
19
16.2%
18
14.1%
14
19.4%
24
15.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
111
100.0%
99
100.0%
124

477


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
23
18.8%
19
31.8%
70
22.7%
112
Agree 11.6%
20
17.8%
18
18.6%
41
16.0%
79
Neutral or not sure 22.0%
38
25.7%
26
26.8%
59
24.9%
123
Disagree 26.6%
46
22.8%
23
15.5%
34
20.9%
103
Strongly disagree 26.6%
46
14.9%
15
7.3%
16
15.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
101
100.0%
220

494


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
65
22.8%
51
22.8%
116
Agree 15.4%
44
17.0%
38
16.1%
82
Neutral or not sure 23.9%
68
26.3%
59
25.0%
127
Disagree 21.8%
62
19.6%
44
20.8%
106
Strongly disagree 16.1%
46
14.3%
32
15.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
224

509

Bookmark and Share