Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FIDELITY

Are you familiar with the fidelity clause [amendment] in the Book of Order? (bq18)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 376 73.4% 73.4% -.6
No 136 26.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
7
60.3%
47
77.9%
173
74.0%
148
73.4%
375
No 36.4%
4
39.7%
31
22.1%
49
26.0%
52
26.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
200

511


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
27
73.3%
63
69.7%
85
85.5%
53
75.6%
146
73.6%
374
No 40.0%
18
26.7%
23
30.3%
37
14.5%
9
24.4%
47
26.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
86
100.0%
122
100.0%
62
100.0%
193

508


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
100
73.0%
81
80.0%
80
73.4%
91
73.6%
352
No 30.1%
43
27.0%
30
20.0%
20
26.6%
33
26.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
111
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

478


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
131
74.3%
75
73.2%
161
74.0%
367
No 25.1%
44
25.7%
26
26.8%
59
26.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
101
100.0%
220

496


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
210
74.1%
166
73.4%
376
No 27.1%
78
25.9%
58
26.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
224

512

Bookmark and Share