Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AMEND

What would you personally like the presbyteries to do with regard to this proposed change (fidelity clause)? (bq19)
  1) Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue
  2) Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue 230 45.2% 45.2% -.98
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order 178 35% 80.2% .33
Not sure 101 19.8% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue 27.3%
3
47.4%
37
47.1%
104
42.9%
85
45.1%
229
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order 63.6%
7
32.1%
25
35.3%
78
34.3%
68
35.0%
178
Not sure 9.1%
1
20.5%
16
17.6%
39
22.7%
45
19.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
221
100.0%
198

508


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue 43.2%
19
55.8%
48
45.5%
55
46.8%
29
40.6%
78
45.3%
229
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order 18.2%
8
22.1%
19
33.1%
40
35.5%
22
45.8%
88
35.0%
177
Not sure 38.6%
17
22.1%
19
21.5%
26
17.7%
11
13.5%
26
19.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
86
100.0%
121
100.0%
62
100.0%
192

505


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue 43.4%
62
49.5%
55
37.4%
37
44.7%
55
43.9%
209
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order 35.0%
50
31.5%
35
43.4%
43
38.2%
47
36.8%
175
Not sure 21.7%
31
18.9%
21
19.2%
19
17.1%
21
19.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
111
100.0%
99
100.0%
123

476


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue 26.2%
45
39.6%
40
63.2%
139
45.4%
224
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order 55.2%
95
43.6%
44
15.9%
35
35.3%
174
Not sure 18.6%
32
16.8%
17
20.9%
46
19.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
101
100.0%
220

493


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Reject the new amendment and keep the Book of Order as it is now on this issue 37.3%
107
55.4%
123
45.2%
230
Approve the new amendment and change the Book of Order 38.3%
110
30.6%
68
35.0%
178
Not sure 24.4%
70
14.0%
31
19.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
222

509

Bookmark and Share