Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYELDER

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of elders? (bq20b)
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 146 28.7% 28.7% -1.2
Yes, probably 101 19.9% 48.6% -.59
Not sure 41 8.1% 56.7% .02
No, probably not 67 13.2% 69.9% .63
No, definitely not 153 30.1% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 36.4%
4
34.6%
27
27.4%
60
27.6%
55
28.8%
146
Yes, probably 27.3%
3
14.1%
11
19.2%
42
22.6%
45
19.9%
101
Not sure 0.0%
0
6.4%
5
10.5%
23
6.5%
13
8.1%
41
No, probably not 18.2%
2
19.2%
15
11.9%
26
11.6%
23
13.0%
66
No, definitely not 18.2%
2
25.6%
20
31.1%
68
31.7%
63
30.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
219
100.0%
199

507


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.9%
7
14.1%
12
30.3%
37
37.1%
23
34.0%
65
28.6%
144
Yes, probably 18.2%
8
14.1%
12
25.4%
31
16.1%
10
20.9%
40
20.0%
101
Not sure 15.9%
7
10.6%
9
6.6%
8
8.1%
5
5.8%
11
7.9%
40
No, probably not 18.2%
8
22.4%
19
7.4%
9
12.9%
8
12.0%
23
13.3%
67
No, definitely not 31.8%
14
38.8%
33
30.3%
37
25.8%
16
27.2%
52
30.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
85
100.0%
122
100.0%
62
100.0%
191

504


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 31.2%
44
24.1%
27
29.3%
29
33.3%
41
29.7%
141
Yes, probably 17.0%
24
24.1%
27
23.2%
23
16.3%
20
19.8%
94
Not sure 9.2%
13
6.3%
7
8.1%
8
8.1%
10
8.0%
38
No, probably not 17.0%
24
12.5%
14
15.2%
15
8.1%
10
13.3%
63
No, definitely not 25.5%
36
33.0%
37
24.2%
24
34.1%
42
29.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
112
100.0%
99
100.0%
123

475


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes, definitely 52.6%
91
32.7%
33
9.2%
20
29.3%
144
Yes, probably 19.7%
34
19.8%
20
20.2%
44
19.9%
98
Not sure 6.4%
11
5.9%
6
8.7%
19
7.3%
36
No, probably not 9.2%
16
14.9%
15
16.1%
35
13.4%
66
No, definitely not 12.1%
21
26.7%
27
45.9%
100
30.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
101
100.0%
218

492


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 33.5%
95
22.8%
51
28.7%
146
Yes, probably 20.8%
59
18.8%
42
19.9%
101
Not sure 9.9%
28
5.8%
13
8.1%
41
No, probably not 10.6%
30
16.5%
37
13.2%
67
No, definitely not 25.4%
72
36.2%
81
30.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
224

508

Bookmark and Share